Department of Chemistry

Home / People

People

Faculty

Name Title Email Phone
Alfred B. Anderson Professor aba@case.edu 216.368.5044
Mary D. Barkley Distinguished University Professor and M. Roger Clapp University Professor of Arts and Sciences and Chair Department of Chemistry mdb4@case.edu 216.368.0602
Clemens Burda Chemical Professor burda@case.edu 216.368.5918
Carlos E. Crespo-Hernández Associate Professor and Co-director of the Center for Chemical Dynamics cxc302@case.edu 216.368.1911
Thomas Gray Associate Professor tgray@case.edu 216.368.0991
Malcolm E. Kenney Hurlbut Professor of Chemistry mek9@case.edu 216.368.3739
Irene Nga Wing Lee Professor ixl13@case.edu 216.368.6001
Drew A. Meyer Instructor and John Teagle Professorial Fellow in Chemistry dam135@case.edu 216.368.2994
Anthony J. Pearson Rudolph and Susan Rense Professor of Chemistry ajp4@case.edu 216.368.5920
Emily B. Pentzer Assistant Professor ebp24@case.edu 216.368.3697
John D. Protasiewicz Professor & Associate Department Chair protasiewicz@case.edu 216.368.5060
Robert G. Salomon Charles Frederic Mabery Professor of Research in Chemistry rgs@case.edu 216.368.2592
Anna C. Samia Associate Professor axs232@case.edu 216.368.3852
Geneviève Sauvé Associate Professor gxs244@case.edu 216.368.3665
Daniel A. Scherson Frank Hovorka Professor of Chemistry and Director of the Ernest B. Yeager Center for Electrochemical Sciences dxs16@case.edu 216.368.5186
Rekha Srinivasan Senior Instructor rxs111@case.edu 216.368.3741
Gregory P. Tochtrop Professor gpt6@case.edu 216.368.2351
Blanton S. Tolbert Associate Professor bst18@case.edu 216.368.0605
Rajesh Viswanathan Frank Hovorka Assistant Professor in Chemistry rxv69@case.edu 216.368.3696
Michael G. Zagorski Professor mxz12@case.edu 216.368.3706

Other appointments

Name Title Email Phone
Kenneth V. Adair Full-time Lecturer kva3@case.edu 216.368.3704
Raul E. Juarez Hernandez Full-time Lecturer rxj159@case.edu 216.368.3599
Mikhail D. Linetsky Research Associate Professor mdl78@case.edu 216.368.2609

 

Secondary Faculty

Name Home Department or Division
Email Phone
Rigoberto Advincula Macromolecular rca41@case.edu 216.368.4566
Paul R. Carey Biochemistry prc5@case.edu 216.368.0031
John W. Crabb Cell Biology, Lerner Research Institute crabbj@ccf.org 216.445.0425
Chris Dealwis Pharmacology cxd114@case.edu 216.368.1300
Thomas A. Gerken Pediatric Pulmonology txg2@case.edu 216.368.4556
Michael Harris Biochemistry meh2@case.edu 216.368.4779
Thomas J. Kelley Pediatric Pulmonology tjk12@case.edu 216.368.0831
Zheng-Rong Lu Biomedical Engineering zxl125@case.edu 216.368.0187
David Schiraldi Macromolecular Science and Engineering das44@case.edu 216.368.4172
Witold K. Surewicz Physiology & Biophysics wks3@case.edu 216.368.0139
Yanming Wang Radiology yxw91@case.edu 216.844.3288
Lei Zhu Macromolecular Science and Engineering lxz121@case.edu 216.368.5861

 

Adjunct Faculty

Name Home Department and Institution
Email Phone
Ormond Brathwaite Department of Chemistry,
Cuyahoga Community College
oxb13@case.edu 216.368.2603
James Burgess Department of Medical Laboratory,
Augusta University
jdb22@case.edu 706.721.4176
Michael J. Kenney Information Technology Services,
Case Western Reserve University
mjk56@case.edu 216.368.3736
M. Cather Simpson Department of Chemistry,
University of Auckland, New Zealand
c.simpson@auckland.ac.nz 09-373-7599 ext 82279

 

Emeritus Faculty

Name Title Email Phone
Robert C. Dunbar Emeritus Professor rcd@case.edu 216.368.3712
Gheorghe D. Mateescu Emeritus Professor gdm2@case.edu 216.368.3668
Barry Miller Frank Hovorka Professor Emeritus of Chemistry bxm22@case.edu 216.368.3668
Terry Swift Emeritus Professor txs13@case.edu 216.368.3668
Fred L. Urbach Emeritus Professor flu@case.edu 216.368.3668

 

Staff

Name Ttitle Location Email Phone
Prashansa Agrawal NMR Instrumentation Program Administrator Millis G10 pxa147 216.368.2404
Matthew Evans Technician Millis Hall 314A mle8 216.368.3687
Adaobi Davidson Technician (teaching laboratories) Millis Hall 314A axd499 216.368.5180
James Faulk Engineer Millis Hall G10A jdf4 216.368.3589
Kelsey Forester Secretary Clapp Hall 212 kxf180 216.368.3621
Kathryn Howard Laboratory Specialist Millis G11 kjh2 216.368.0697
Suzi Mason Department Assistant Clapp Hall 212 sxm763 216.368.3622
Victor Morosanu Technician Millis Hall 314A vgm 216.368.5345
James Sill Department Manager Clapp Hall 206 jxs5 216.368.3651
Garnetta Stallworth Clerk Clapp Hall 212 gss 216.368.3650

 

Page last modified: June 8, 2016